Info

1. Name of the School with Address(Strictly as per Affiliation sanction
Letter or as permitted by the Board)
: BRIGHT MINDS VIDYODAYA
Walaja-Sholingur Road, Keelpudupet,
Near Dhanvanthri Temple,Walajapet, Vellore District,
Tamilnadu.
with pin code no. 632 513
i. E-mail : bmvschool@yahoo.com
ii. Phone : 04172-230631, 230632
2. Year of establishment of School : 2008
3. Whether NOC from State/UT or recommendation of Embassy of India obtained? : Yes
i. NOC No. : Yes
ii. NOC issuing date : 06.01.2010
4. Is the school is recognized, if yes By which Authority : CBSE
5. Status of affiliation :
Permanent/Regular/Provisional : Provisional
i. Affiliation No. : 1930295
ii. Affiliation with the Board since : 2011 -14
iii. Extension of affiliation up to : 2017-21
6. Name of Trust/Society /Company Registered under Section 25 of the company Act, 1956. Period up to  which Registration of : Broad Vision Trust
Trust/Society is valid : Permanent
7. List of members of School Managing Committee with their Address/tenure and post held :
MEMBERS OF THE SCHOOL MANAGING COMMITTEE
S.NO Name Residencial Address DOB Qualification Occupation Designation Phone
1 Mr. W.M.NirmalRaghavan 176, 3rd Cross, TNHB, Walajapet, 632513 04.07.1981 B.E., MBA., Business Chairman 9865877700
2 Mrs.V.Sri Jyothi No.11/6,Second Floor,                       NGO Colony 1 st Cross Street Kamaraj Nagar,Choolaimedu,Chennai.600094. 08.08.1966 M.A, B.Ed., M.Phil., Principal Member Secretary 9750974054
3 Mr.K.Srinivasan No.2/5,Valaiyal Kaara street,Thiruvanamalai. 27.07.1960 M.Com., M.Ed.,M.Phil., Principal Principal Kendra Vidyalaya, Thiruvanamalai 9488622760
4 Mr.P.Sakthivel Principal Quarters,Kendra vidyalaya,Arakonam. 02.01.1961 M.Sc., M.Ed., Principal Principal Kendra Vidyalaya, Arakonam. 9443217653
5 Mrs.T.Aruna 296,3 rd main road,TNHB, Walajapet,632513. 16.04.1981 M.A., M.Phil., B.Ed., , Teaching Teacher 9894233656
6 Mrs.A.Sudha 2/24, Mettu Street, Anandalai Village,Walaja. 10.10.1978 B.Sc., B.Ed., Teaching Teacher 9790864028
7 Mr.Thavasi Mony 41, M.N.Nagar, Sholinghur. 15.03.1969 M.SC( Phy)., M.Sc (Psy).,B.Ed.,M.Phil., Teaching Prinicipal, Vidya Petam 944294442
8 Mrs.Chandra Kailasham NAG chennai -Bangalore HW sumaithangi. 09.01.1953 M.Sc., B.Ed., Teaching Principal, NAG 9965576574
9 Dr. M.C. Vasantha 44/102, T.P.Koil St, Triplicane, Chennai. 20.10.1940 M.A., Ph.D., Educationist Member 9444243903
10 Mr. S.Selva kumar No.5,Thirumaligai street, Walajapet 12.04.1986 B.E., Assistant Engineer Parent 9443968846
11 Mr.Senthil Maran No.4th cross extension TNHB Walajapet. 06.05.1969 D.C.E., Civil Engineer Parent 9344714645
8. Name and official address of the Manager/President/Chairman/Correspondent : Mr. W.M.NirmalRaghavan
i. E-mail : nirmalraghavan_wm@Yahoo.co.in
ii. Phone : 9952755677/9865877700
9. Area of school campus
i. In Acres : 2.1 Acres
i. In sq. mtrs. : 51713 mtrs
ii. Built up area (sq.mtrs) : 31S,000sq.ft
iv. Area of playground in sq.mtrs : 1.4 acres
v.Other facilities :
Swimming Pool :
Indoor games & Gymnasium : 1 Room
Dance Rooms : 1 Room
Music Rooms :
Health and Medical Check up : Every Year Health and Medical check up will be taken up for all the students with the help of leading hospital in our area.
10. Details of fee structure
Pre-Nursery :
Nursery :
I to V :
VI to VIII :
IX to X :
XI & XII
11. Transport facility :
Own buses : 10
Buses hired on contract basis :
Details of transport charges :
12. Particulars of teaching staff ( to be updated time to time)

Name Designation Date of Birth Date of appointment Trained/Un-trained
Mrs. V. Sri Jyothi M.A., B.Ed., Mphill., (Ph.D).DCA

Ms.V.Vanitha B.Sc., B.Ed.,

Ms. K. Manjula B.Sc., B.Ed.,

Ms.Savithri Ramamoorthy M.A., M.Ed., Mphill.,

Ms.T.Subha M.A.,B.Ed.,M.Phil.,[Ph.D]

Ms. T. Aruna M.A.,B.Ed.,M.Phil.,

Ms. G. Arthi M.A., B.Ed.,M.Phil.,

Ms. P. Lakshmi M.Sc., B.Ed.,M.Phil.,

Ms. U. Kalaivani M.Sc., B.Ed.,M.Phil.,

Ms.Pushpa Rani Verghese M.A., B. Ed., B.Sc.,

Ms. N. Kalaivani M.A., B.Ed., D.T.Ed., DCA.,

Ms. B. Radhika M.A., B.Ed., DCA., PGDELT

Ms. C. Sheela M.A., B,Ed., M.L.I.S., PGDELT

Ms. P. Rekha M.A., B.Ed., B.Lit., D.T.Ed.,

Mr. K. Karthi M.A., B.Ed.,

Mr. T. Boopalan M.A., B.Ed., D.T.Ed.

Ms. V. Bhavani M.A. B.Ed., M.A.[Yoga]D.T.Ed.,

Ms. P. Shakila M.Sc., B.Ed

Ms.C. Anitha M.Sc., B.Ed.,

Ms. K. Lalitha M.Sc., B.Ed.,

Ms. S. Bharathi M.Sc., B.Ed.,

Ms. N. Lakshmi M.Sc. D.T.Ed.,

Ms. E. Camaleswari M.Sc. B.Ed., PGDCA.,

Ms. C. Shanthi M.C.A., B.Ed., D.U.C

Ms.P.Vijaya Kumari M.L.I.S., B.B.A.,DDTP.,

Ms. A. Sudha B.Sc., B.Ed., D.T.Ed.,

Ms. B. Saranya B.Sc., B.Ed., Tally.,

Ms. N. Hemavathi B.Sc., B.Ed., PGDCA.,

Ms.P.Geetha B.Sc., B.Ed.,

Ms. R. Aswini B.Sc., B.Ed.,

Ms. P. Manjula M.A., B.Ed.,

Ms. G. Vidya Devi B.A., B.Ed., B.C.A.,[M.A.]

Ms. J.Venita Evangelin M.A.,D.T.Ed.,

Ms. N. Ganthimathi B.Lit., C.L.I.S., D.P.TT.,

Ms. J. AmudhaBeaulah B.A(Eng)., Hindi Pandit.,

Mrs.B.Sudha B.A., Kinder Garden

Ms. G. Sasikala B.Sc., Tally

Ms. N.Parimala Elizabeth M.A. B.Ed.,M.phil

Ms. A. Devi M.A. B.Ed., M.Phil.,

Ms. K. Devathiyammal M.A. B.Ed., D.Ted

Ms. K. Anitha M.A. B.Ed., D.T.Ed.,

Ms. K.P. Marudha Vinothini M.A. B.Ed.,

Ms. G. Swathi M.Sc., M.Phil

Ms. M.B.Arthy M.Sc. M.Phil

Ms. K.M. Tamil Selvi M.Sc., B.Ed.,

Ms. S. Mahalakshmi M.Sc., B.Ed.,

Ms. R. Bharathi M.Sc., B.Ed.,

Ms. M. Ramya M.Sc., B.Ed.,D.T.Ed.,

Ms. A.V. Kavithaa B.Sc. B.Ed.

Ms. S. Anithakumari B.Sc., B.Ed.,

Ms. N.Poonguzhalvalli B.Sc., B.Ed., M.A.,

Ms. A. Uma priya. B.Sc., B.Ed.,

Ms. S Jothi M.A. D.T.Ed.,DCA.,

Ms. B. Gayathri M.A.

Ms. M. Subasree M.A.,

Ms. C. Thilakavathi M.Sc.,

Ms. S. Jayapradha M.Com

Mr. K. Purushothaman B.Sc.,

13.    Details of salary being paid by the school to teaching Staff/non-teaching staff (to be updated time to time)

DesignationPGT/TGT/PRT/Counsellor/etc. Scale of pay Grade pay % of D.A. HRA EPFContribution
14. Mode of payment of salary
i. Name of the Bank through which salary is drawing : India Oversea Bank
ii. Through single cheque  transfer  advice : Yes
iii. Individual  cheque
iv. Cash : For Few Staff
15. Library  facilities
i. Size of the Library in Sq. feet : 761 Sq. feet
ii. No. of periodicals : 10
iii. No. of Dailies : 6
iv. No. of Reference books class-wise : I to V – 98 , VI to X – 186
v. No. of Magazine : 26
vi. Others :
16. Name of the Grievance/ redressal Officer With E-mail, Ph. No., Fax No. :
17. Members  of Sexual Harassment Committee :
18. Section wise enrolment of school for the current session
Class Section Enrolment
PRE – KG 7
K1 DAFFODIL 30
K1 ORCHID 30
K1 TULIP 30
K2 DAFFODIL 30
K2 ORCHID 31
K2 TULIP 31
GRADE – 1 PEARL 39
GRADE – 1 CORAL 38
GRADE – 1 RUBY 39
GRADE – 2 PEARL 37
GRADE – 2 CORAL 37
GRADE – 2 RUBY 37
GRADE – 3 PEARL 37
GRADE – 3 CORAL 37
GRADE – 3 RUBY 37
GRADE – 4 PEARL 33
GRADE – 4 CORAL 33
GRADE – 4 RUBY 32
GRADE – 5 PEARL 32
GRADE – 5 CORAL 32
GRADE – 5 RUBY 31
 GRADE – 6  PLATINUM  25
 GRADE – 6  TITANIUM  24
 GRADE – 6  RHENIUM  23
 GRADE – 7  PLATINUM  25
 GRADE – 7  TITANIUM  25
 GRADE – 7  RHENIUM  25
 GRADE – 8  PLATINUM  29
 GRADE – 8  TITANIUM  28
 GRADE – 8  RHENIUM  28
 GRADE – 9  PLATINUM  29
 GRADE – 9  TITANIUM  29
 GRADE – 10  PLATINUM  24
 GRADE – 10  TITANIUM  30
 GRADE – 11  PLATINUM  3
 GRADE – 11  TITANIUM  2
19. Academic session period : From    April to  March
20 Vacation period : From :  May  and First Fort Night Of June
21 Admission period : From May  to June